Annual Awards Previous Winners

Each year, the Institute for Public Service recognizes its staff for extraordinary achievements in public service and outreach. Staff members are honored through a variety of awards for customer service, teamwork, professionalism, special projects and excellence in public service. Awards recognize achievements of new staff as well as seasoned staff. Some of the awards have monetary stipends, which have been made possible by a series of endowments created and funded by current and former employees of IPS. Descriptions of the awards and previous winners can be found below.
 

Tom and Diane Ballard Award of Excellence in Public Service

The Tom and Diane Ballard Award of Excellence in Public Service is presented to a full-time, non-exempt employee who has demonstrated and sustained high quality job performance, initiative, good communication skills, flexibility and commitment to the institute.

1993 Charlotte Brooks, IPS CO

1993 Ann Lowe, MTAS

1994 Armintha Loveday, MTAS

1994 Brenda Moss, IPS CO

1995 Michael Berger, CTV

1996 Beverly Erwin, CIS

1996 Elaine Turner, CTAS

1997 Margie Foster, CGT

1998 Cyndy Edmonds, CGT

1998 Deborah Howell, CCP

1999 Carolyn Keith, CTAS

1999 James Byler, CGT  

2000 Cheryl Smith, CGT

2001 Carmen Rowe, CIS

2002 Stacy Talley, CIS

2003 Jane Davis, LEIC

2003 Jill Marling, IPS CO

2004 Armintha Loveday, MTAS

2004 Beth Paton, CIS

2005 Patricia Burke, CTAS

2006 Pat Frost, IPS CO

2007 Pam Peters, CTAS

2008 Tess Davis, MTAS

2009 Sandy Selvage, MTAS

2010 Brian Spears, CTAS

2011 Donna Bridges, CIS

2012 Misty Bean, LEIC

2013 Jane Davis, IPS CO

2014 Doug Brown, MTAS

2015 Sherri Brown, MTAS

2016 Pam Peters, CTAS

 

Robert S. Hutchison Outstanding Public Service Professional Award

The Robert S. Hutchison Outstanding Public Service Professional Award is presented to a full-time exempt staff member who has consistently shown extraordinary commitment to the public service mission, the institute and the university.

 

1978 Curtis Vandiver, CIS

1978 Ed Meisenhelder, MTAS

1979 Arlan North Jr., CGT

1979 Ken Joines, MTAS

1979 W.C. McIntyre, CTAS

1980 Tom McAnulty, CTAS

1980 Don Ownby, MTAS

1980 Jim Ross, CIS

1981 C.L. Overman, MTAS

1981 Billy Rodgers, CTAS

1981 G. Lawson White, CTAS

1981 Natalie Wiesenhuegel, CIS

1982 Rodney Carmical, CTAS

1982 Ralph Rinella, CIS

1982 Mike Tallent, MTAS

1982 Danny Wyrick, CGT

1983 Viona Rice, CGT

1983 Sharon Yarbrough, CTAS

1984 Bob Wormsley, CTAS

1984 Jim Leuty, MTAS

1985 R.L. Highers, CIS

1985 John Fort, CGT

1985 Johnny Headrick, CTAS

1985 Joe Muscatello, MTAS

1986 Carol Hewlett, MTAS

1986 Mike Garland, CTAS

1986 Bert Wiggs, CIS

1987 Smiley Clapp, CIS

1987 Rodney Carmichal, CTAS

1988 Tommy Himes, CGT

1988 Ron Fults, CTAS

1988 Sid Hemsley, MTAS

1990 Marie Murphy, CTAS

1990 Randy Williams, MTAS

1990 Bob Schettler, CGT

1991 Penny Vuaghn, CGT

1992 Cam Metcalf, CIS

1992 Sharon Rollins, MTAS

1992 Rosemary Walker, CTV

1993 David Bower, CTV

1994 Ed Archer, MTAS

1994 Constance Smith, CGT

1995 Tommy Himes, CGT

1995, William Singleton, CIS

1995 Bill Terry, CTV

1996 Michael Battershell, CTV

1996 Al Cash, CIS

1997 Pat Hardy, MTAS

1997 Libby McCroskey, CTAS

1998 Bob Schettler, CTAS

1999 Gary D. Hayes, CTAS

2000 Ray Crouch, MTAS

2000 Chris Garkovich, CTAS

2001 Roger Adkins, CTAS

2001 Bobby Phillips, CGT

2002 Becky Peterson, CIS

2002 John Walden, CTAS

2003 David Connor, CTAS

2003 Dick Phebus, MTAS

2004 Rex Barton, MTAS

2004 Rick Hall, CTAS

2005 Jarrett Hallcox, LEIC

2006 Richard Buggeln, CIS

2007 Dennis Huffer, MTAS

2008 Don Darden, MTAS

2009 Mike Hill, LEIC

2010 Mary Ann Moon, CTAS

2011 Chuck Beasley, CIS

2012 Terri Kinloch, CTAS

2012 Sid Hemsley, CTAS

2013 Margaret Norris, MTAS

2014 Robin Roberts, CTAS

2015 Dr. Macel Ely, MTAS

2016 Dr. Mike Meyers, CTAS

 

 

Horizon Award

The Horizon Recognition award is presented to a regular full-time or part-time non-exempt and extempt employee with less than three years of service with an IPS agency. The recipient must demonstrate a positive attitude, show initiative, be a team player and exemplify excellence in performance.

1993  Rita Brown, IPS CO

1993 Robert Wilston, CTV

1994 Ann O'Connel, MTAS

1994 Carmen Rowe, CIS

1994 Judy Wilhite, IPS CO

1995 James Bell, CTV

1995 Patricia Burke, CGT

1995 Sharon Whitley, CIS

1996 Chung Hee Kim, CGT

1996 Jason Liston, CTV

1996 Tim Mendenhall, CTV

1996 Sherry Myers, CIS

1997 Angina Everetts, CIS

1997 Karen Walker, CTV

1998 Brian Spears, EMS

1999 Karen Barrett, EMS

2000 Ann Thompson, MTAS

2001 Linda Dean, MTAS

2002 Jennifer Hicks, MTAS

2003 Marie Horton, IPS CO

2004 JeanMarie McGowan, MTAS

2005 Tess Davis, MTAS

2005 Jessica Woudsma, MTAS

2006 Donna Bridges, CIS

2006 Gina Guinn, LEIC

2007 Nancy Gibson, MTAS

2007 Sherri Brown, IPS CO

2008 Elaine Morrisey, MTAS

2008 Misty Bean, LEIC

2009 Leigh Lawson, MTAS

2010 Michelle Buckner, MTAS

2010 Patty Wells, CIS

2012 Shelley Hayes, IPS CO

2013 Michelle Terry, CIS

2013 Martha Kelly, CIS

2013 Brad Harris, MTAS

2014 Jessie Stooksbury, IPS CO

2014  Mike Galey CTAS

2014  Dennie Wolfe, MTAS

2015 Lori Barton, IPS Administration

2015 Patrick Mills, MTAS

2016 Abb Oglesby, MTAS

2016 Melanie Wolfenbarger, LEIC

 

Beacon Award

The Beacon Award recognizes an individual, either non-exempt or exempt, who has demonstrated a continued capacity for providing top-notch services behind the scenes, yet having first-hand knowledge of projects and by helping support agency outcomes. In other words, an employee who comes to work every day supporting the outcomes of the agency, but in a manner that is largely unknown to many customers or even other members of IPS agencies. 

2006 Queena Jones, IPS CO

2007 Frances Adams-Obrien, MTAS

2008 Judy Wilhite, IPS CO

2009 Queena Jones, Susan Robertson and Judy Wilhite, IPS CO

2010 Pat Frost, IPS CO

2011 Becky Smeltzer, MTAS

2012 Scott Gordy, IPS CO

2013 Gail White, IPS CO

2014 Sherri Brown, MTAS

2015 Cyndy Edmonds, MTAS

2016 Thaddeus Grace, Admin. Office

 

Pinnacle Award

The Pinnacle Award recognizes an employee who has demonstrated an ability to provide services that goes above and beyond the normal high-quality services we all seek to provide. This person has extended an extraordinary effort on one significant project, has performed at an exceptional level over a period of time and has successfully used a new method or technology for providing services to customers. 

2006 Debbie Blanchard, CTAS

2007 Jim Slizewski, CIS

2008 Kim Raia, CTAS

2009 Doug Bodary, Kevin Lauer and Ben Rodgers, CTAS

2010 Margaret Norris, MTAS

2011 Andre Temple, CIS

2012 Earl Pomeroy, CIS

2013 Harry Kitchens, CIS

2014 Doug Boday, CTAS

2015 Dwaine Raper, CIS

2016 Elisha Hodge, MTAS

 

Project of the Year

A team of employees must be working on an ongoing project or have completed a project that supports the IPS strategic plan. A team may be in one agency, be in a cross-agency group, or be in a group made up of IPS staff and outside partners. Project selection is based on contributions promoting advancements in service quality, relationship development, entrepreneurial use of technology, approaches that advance the efficiency of customer operations or IPS internal operations, leadership development, exemplary use of face-to-face contacts or development of new methodologies for advancing delivery of services, or advancement in the use of environmentally friendly technologies.

 

2001 Geographical Financial Information System, CTAS

2002 Ethics and Intgegrity Training, LEIC

2003 Sevier County Solid Waste Recommendations, MTAS and CTAS

2004 Revising Mutual Aid & Assistance Among Local Governments, CTAS and MTAS

2005 Fayette Co. Elected Officials Academy, MTAS and CTAS

2006 Regional Community Policing Summit, LEIC

2007 Urban Forestry Project, MTAS

2008 Mutual Aid, MTAS and CTAS

2009 Certified Municipal Finance Officers Program, MTAS

2010 Pathfinder Therpeutics, CIS

2011 County Research and Economic Data Assistance Center, CTAS

2012 e-Li, CTAS

2013 Waste Tire Disposal Fee Bill, CTAS 

2014 Nissan Supply Chain Initiative, CIS

2015 Gallatin Online Training, MTAS

2016 Internal Controls Training, CTAS

 

Faculty Excellence Award

The Faculty Excellence Award is to recognize a faculty member who has demonstrated commitment to public service, the mission of IPS and its agencies, and excellence in teaching or consulting. Additionally, the faculty member should currently be working with or have worked with IPS or its agencies within the last year. The faculty member can be from any of the University of Tennessee campuses. 

 

2004 Dr. Michael Fitzgerald, Political Science, UT Knoxville

2005 Dr. William Bass, Anthropology Department, UT Knoxville

2006 Dr. Arpad Vass, Instructor, UT Knoxville and Research Scientist, ORNL

2007 Dr. Lee Jantz, Anthropology Department, UT Knoxville

2008 Dr. Matt Murray, Center for Business and Economic Research, UT Knoxville

2009 Dr. Don Dareing, College of Engineering, UT Knoxville

 

2010 Dr. David Folz, Political Science and Public Administration, UT Knoxville

2011 Dr. Rupy Sawhney, College of Engineering, UT Knoxville

2012 Dr. Bruce Ralstonk Geography, UT Knoxville

2013 Dr. Brian Donavant, Criminal Justice, UT Knoxville

2014 Dr. Murray Marks, Associate Professor, UT Knoxville Dept. of Anthropology

2015 Dr. Susan Speraw & John McRae, UT Knoxville

 

 

Five Franklins

The Five Franklins is presented to individuals who have made significant contributions throughout the year. 
 

1992 Cathy Brown, CTAS

1992 William Singleton, CIS

1992 Constance Smith, CGT

1993 Anne Gilbert, MTAS

1993 Tommy Himes, CGT

1993 Frank McKee, CTAS

1993 Becky Peterson, CIS

1994 Kenneth Hardison, CIS

1994 Matt Ockenfels, CTV

1995 Smiley Clapp, CIS

1995 Steve Lobertini, MTAS

1995 Judy Reinhart, CTAS

1996 Kirk Bednar, MTAS

1996 Ray Crouch MTAS

1997 Daniel Carter, CTAS

1997 Kenneth Hardison, CIS

1997 Regina Holt, CGT

1997 Dick Phebus, MTAS

1998 Chris Garkovich, CTAS

1998 Bobby Phillips, CGT

1998 Sally Thierbach, MTAS

1998 Chris Wright, CIS

1999 George Davis, CTV

1999 Jacqueline Fish, SCOPE

1999 Terry Griffith, CGT

1999 Mike Tallent, MTAS

1999 Carolyn Dexter, IPS CO

2000 David Connor, CTAS

2000 Lynne Holliday, CTAS

2000 Bryan Lane, CIS

2000 Bill Stetar, CIS

2001 Debra Dupree, CIS

2001 Paul Middlebrooks, CIS

2001 Sandy Selvage, MTAS

2002 Paige Kisber, LEIC

2002 Lynn Reed, CIS

2003 Bill Hicks, CIS

2004 John Erdmann, CIS

2004 Beverly Erwin, CIS

2004 Jennifer Hicks, MTAS

2004 Steve Wyatt, MTAS

2005 Mary Ann Moon, CTAS

2005 Richard Stokes, MTAS

 

2006 Rex Barton, MTAS

2006 Ralph Cross, MTAS

2006 Scott Gordy, IPS CO

2006 John Erdmann, CIS

2006 Kurt Frederick, MTAS

2006 Kenneth Hardison, CIS

2006 Armintha Loveday, MTAS

2006 Mary Ann Moon, CTAS

2006 Pam Peters, CTA

2006 Cordonia Watts, LEIC

2007 Thaddeus Grace, IPS CO

2007 Mike Meyers, CTAS

2007 Sandy Selvage, MTAS

2007 Mandy Johnson, LEIC

2007 Judy Wilhite, IPS CO

2007 Bill Wiley, CIS

2008 John Chlarson, MTAS

2008 Ron Loewen, IPS CO

2008 Mike Hill, LEIC

2008 Nathan Lefebvre, LEIC

2008 Kasey Draney, IPS CO

2009 Sherri Brown, IPS

2009 Kasey Draney, IPS CO

2009 Lori Ungurait, LEIC

2009 Libby McCroskey, CTAS

2009 Josh Jones, MTAS

2010 Jennnifer Benson, LEIC

2010 Brett Ward, MTAS

2010 Bryan Lane, CIS

2010 Melissa Ashburn, MTAS

2010 Jim Slizewski, CIS

2011 Emily Miller, LEIC

2011 Pat Hardy, MTAS

2011 Macel Ely, Naifeh Center

2011 Kevin Lauer, CTAS

2011 Susan Robertson, IPS CO

2012 Macel Ely, Naifeh Center

2012 Mary Ann Moon, CTAS

2012 Jim Slizewski, CIS

2012 Linda Winstead, MTAS

2012 Justin O'Hara

2012 Lynne Holliday, CTAS

2013 Liz Gossett, CTAS

2013 Sherri Brown, MTAS

2013 Jeff Metzger, CTAS

2013 Jennifer Benson, LEIC

2013 Misty Bean, LEIC

2014 Donna Bridges, CIS

2014 Gary Hayes, CTAS

2014 Lisa Shipley, MTAS

2015 Mary Ann Moon, CTAS

2015 Brent Lackey, LEIC

2015 Kristy Godsey Brown, CTAS

2015 Jim Hart, CTAS 

2015 Jill Marling, IPS Administration

2015 Paul Middlebrooks, CIS

2016 Chris Jones, LEIC

2016 Lori Barton, Administration

2016 Dan Anselment, LEIC

2016 Ronnie Neill, MTAS

2016 Keith Groves, CIS

 

Vice Presidential Citation

The Vice Presidential Citation recognizes a special effort by IPS staff members who go above and beyond normal job assignments or have worked relentlessly on a complex project. This award is selected from many projects nominated this year.

1981 Robert Lovelace, MTAS

1981 Viona Rice, CGT

1981 Penelope Vaughn, CGT

1983 Gary Mabrey and Staff, CGT

1983 Jim Westbrook and Staff, CTAS

1990 Staff, CGT

1990 Staff CTV

1990 CTAS

1991 Staff, CGT

1991 Chuck Shoopman, IPS CO

1991 Dennis Upton, CGT

1992 Nell Tays Hirsch, CIS

1992 Tom Owens, CTV

1992 Bradley Prosise, CTV

1993 T.C. Parsons, CIS

1993 CWMWT, CIS

1994 Evelyn Jackson, UT Knoxville

1994 Judith Reinhart, CTAS

1994 Richard Stokes, MTAS

1994 Penelope Vaughn, CGT

1995 David Bower, CTV

1995 Rodney Carmical, CTAS

1995 Bob Schwartz, MTAS

1996 George Davis, CTV

1996 Jane Davis, CTV

1996 Lisa Shipley, MTAS

1996 Mary Taylor, IPS CO

1996 Jon Walden, CTAS

1996 Robert Wilson, CTV

1997 Dave Hall, CIS

1997 Staff, MTAS

1998 Bob Schettler, CGT

1998 Staff, SCOPE

1999 Staff if City University, MTAS

1999 Staff of City University, CGT

1999 Becky Peterson, CIS

1999 Paige Kisber, CGT

1999 Ann Johnson, CTAS

1999 Sid Hemsley, MTAS

1999 James Rhody, CGT

1999 Paula Mealka, IPS CO

1999 Staff, MTAS

 

2000 Jacqueline Fish, LEIC

2000 Jarrett Hallcox, LEIC

2001 Mike Hill, LEIC

2002 IRIS Team, IPS CO

2002 TMEP Staff, CIS

2003 Jarrett Hallcox, LEIC

2003 Nathan Lefebvre, LEIC

2004 Pat Hardy, MTAS

2004 Mike Tallent, MTAS

2005 TNCPE Team, CIS

2005 NFA Training Team, LEIC

2006 County Budget Team, CTAS

2006 Asphalt Study Team, CTAS

2006 Mike Sullivan, LEIC

2007 ISO9000 Certification Team, CIS

2007 Terrorist, Transit Tools & Tactics, LEIC

2008 Center for Industrial Services

2009 Homeland Security Disaster Training

2009 Solution Point

2009 Dave Hall, CIS

2010 TREEDC, MTAS

2010 Dr. Helen Eigenberg and Dr. Vic Bumphus, UT Chattanooga

2011 Beverly Erwin, CIS

2011 Solar Team, CIS

2012 Re-apportionment Team, CTAS

2012 Training Partner Team

2013 Energy Efficiency Joint Program, CIS, CTAS and MTAS

2013 Made in Tennessee, CIS

2014 Tennessee Certified Economic Developer Program, CIS

2015 TennesseeSheriff's School

2015 Steve Austin, CTAS

2015 Jim Hart, CTAS

2015 Terry Hazard, CTAS

 

 

Collaboration of the Year

The Collaboration of the Year award recognizes a project resulting in or from the purposeful collaboration of a cross-agency team, association and agency team, or a group of varying customers and an agency. The project needs to benefit multiple customer groups that are represented by the agencies within IPS or use the expertise within an agency (or agencies) to benefit the customers of another agency.

2014 UPF Supplier Training

2015 Collaboration of the Year - Memphis Street Cut Project: John Chlarson (not pictured), Michael Codega, Keith Groves & Ronnie Neill

2016 Outdoor Forensic Training Center, LEIC

Feedback
Go to top